Skip over navigation

The victory ceremonies at the 2016 European Rowing Championships in Brandenburg, Germany

SHARE

Anja Noske, Germany, Gold, Runge Holmegaard, Denmark, Silver, Elisabeth Woerner, the Netherlands, Bonze, Lightweight Women's Single Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Helen Glover (b), Heather Stanning (s), Great Britain, Gold, Women's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Gary O'Donovan (b), Paul O'Donovan (s), Ireland, Gold, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Alex Gregory (b), Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis (s), Great Britain, Gold, Men's Four, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Sam Scrimgeour (b), Joel Cassells (s), Great Britain, Gold, Emil Espensen (b), Jens Vilhelmsen (s), Denmark, Silver, Sergio Perez Moreno (b), Jesus Gonzalez Alvarez (s), Spain, Bronze, Lightweight Men's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Sam Scrimgeour (b), Joel Cassells (s), Great Britain, Gold, Lightweight Men's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Lukas Babac, Slovakia, Gold, Konstantin Steinhuebel, Germany, Silver, Rajko Hrvat, Slovenia, Bronze, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Helen Glover (b), Heather Stanning (s), Great Britain, Gold, Kerstin Hartmann (b), Kathrin Marchand (s), Germany, Silver, Madalina Beres (b), Laura Oprea (s), Romania, Bronze, Women's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Adrian Juhasz (b), Bela Simon Jr (s), Hungary, Gold, Alan Sinclair (b), Stewart Innes (s), Great Britain, Silver, Roel Braas (b), Mitchel Steenman (s), Bronze, the Netherlands, Men's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Adrian Juhasz (b), Bela Simon Jr (s), Hungary, Gold, the Netherlands, Men's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Gary O'Donovan (b), Paul O'Donovan (s), Ireland, Gold, Moritz Moos (b), Jason Osborne (s), Germany, Silver, Kristoffer Brun (b), Are Strandli (s), Norway, Bronze, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Maaike Head (b), Ilse Paulis (s), the Netherlands, Gold, Fini Sturm (b), Marie-Louise Draeger (s), Germany, Silver, Joanna Dorociak (b), Weronika Deresz (s), Poland, Bronze, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Maaike Head (b), Ilse Paulis (s), the Netherlands, Gold, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Alex Gregory (b), Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis (s), Great Britain, Gold, Vadzim Lialin (b), Dzianis Mihal, Mikalai Sharlap, Ihar Pashevich (s), Belarus, Silver, Mickael Marteau (b), Benjamin Lang, Valentin Onfroy, Theophile Onfroy (s), France, Bronze, Men's Four, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Marie-Catherine Arnold, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Agnieszka Kobus (b), Joanna Leszczynska, Maria Springwald, Monika Ciaciuch (s), Poland, Silver, Daryna Verkhogliad (b), Olena Buryak, Anastasiia Kozhenkova, Ievgeniia Nimchenko (s), Ukraine, Bronze, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Marie-Catherine Arnold, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Andrei Jamsa (b), Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo (s), Estonia, Gold, Dovydas Nemeravicius (b), Martynas Dziaugys, Dominykas Jancionis, Aurimas Adomavicius (s), Lithuania, Silver, Nikita Morgachev (b), Artem Kosov, Vladislav Ryabcev, Sergey Fedorovtsev (s), Russia, Bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Andrei Jamsa (b), Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo (s), Estonia, Gold, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Marcel Hacker (b), Stephan Krueger (s), Germany, Silver, Rolandas Mascinskas (b), Saulius Ritter (s), Lithuania, Bronze, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Yuliya Bichyk (b), Tatsiana Kukhta (s), Belarus, Gold, Julia Lier (b), Mareike Adams (s), Germany, Silver, Kristyna Fleissnerova (b), Lenka Antosova (s), Czech Republic, Bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Chris Bartley (b), Mark Aldred, Jonathan Clegg, Peter Chambers (s), Great Britain, Silver, Jonathan Koch (b), Lucas Schaefer, Tobias Franzmann, Lars Wichert (s), Germany, Bronze, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

<p>Katie Greves (b), Melanie Wilson, Frances Houghton, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee (s), Zoe De Toledo (c), Great Britain, Gold, Wianka Van Dorp (b), Claudia Belderbos, Lies Rustenburg, Jose Van Veen, Elisabeth Hogerwerf, Sophie Souwer, Monica Lanz, Olivia Van Rooijen (s), Ae-Ri Noort (c), the Netherlands, Silver, Julia Kalinovskaya (b), Yulia Inozemtseva, Julia Popova, Alevtina Savkina, Anastasia Karabelshchikova, Aleksandra Fedorova, Elena Lebedeva, Elena Oriabinskaia (s), Ksenia Volkova (c), Russia, Bronze, Women&rsquo;s Eight, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany</p>

Katie Greves (b), Melanie Wilson, Frances Houghton, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee (s), Zoe De Toledo (c), Great Britain, Gold, Women&rsquo;s Eight, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Damir Martin, Croatia, Gold, Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania, Silver, Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic, Bronze, Men's Single Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Damir Martin, Croatia, Gold, Men's Single Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Magdalena Lobnig, Austria, Gold, Elza Gulbe, Latvia, Silver, Sanita Puspure, Ireland, Bronze, Women's Single Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Magdalena Lobnig, Austria, Gold, Women's Single Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Maximilian Munski (b), Malte Jakschik, Andreas Kuffner, Felix Drahotta, Maximilian Reinelt, Eric Johannesen, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik (s), Martin Sauer (c), Germany, Gold, Men&rsquo;s Eight, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Latest Media

Day 3 (2), 2019 World Urban Games, Budapest, Hungary
Day 3 (1), 2019 World Urban Games, Budapest, Hungary
Day 5, Final Races and Closing Ceremony, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 5, Morning Racing, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 5, Morning Session, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 2, 2019 World Urban Games, Budapest, Hungary
Day 4, Club Trophy, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 4, Afternoon Session, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 4, Morning Session, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 1, 2019 World Urban Games, Budapest, Hungary
Day 3, Afternoon Session, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 3, Octogenarian Ceremony, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary