Skip over navigation

The rowing continues on day 2 of racing at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games

SHARE

Nathan Flannery (b), John Storey, George Bridgewater, Jade Uru (s), New Zealand, Men's Quadruple Sculls, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Philipp Wende (b), Lauritz Schoof, Karl Schulze, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Men's Quadruple Sculls, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Nico Stahlberg (b), Augustin Maillefer, Roman Roeoesli, Barnabe Delarze (s), Switzerland, Men's Quadruple Sculls, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Julien Bahain (b), Robert Micael Gibson, Will Dean, Pascal Lussier (s), Canada, Men's Quadruple Sculls, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Emily Regan (b), Kerry Simmonds, Amanda Polk, Lauren Schmetterling, Tessa Gobbo, Meghan Musnicki, Eleanor Logan, Amanda Elmore (s), Katelin Snyder (c), United States of America, Women's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Wianka Van Dorp (b), Claudia Belderbos, Lies Rustenburg, Jose Van Veen, Elisabeth Hogerwerf, Sophie Souwer, Monica Lanz, Olivia Van Rooijen (s), Ae-Ri Noort (c), Netherlands, Women's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Roxana Cogianu (b), Ioana Strungaru, Mihaela Petrila, Luliana Popa, Madalina Beres, Laura Oprea, Adelina Bogus, Andreea Boghian (s), Daniela Druncea (c), Romania, Women's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Kayla Pratt (b), Rebecca Scown, Ruby Tew, Kelsey Bevan, Grace Prendergast, Kerri Gowler, Genevieve Behrent, Emma Dyke (s), Frances Turner (c), New Zealand, Women's Eight, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Cristy Nurse (b), Lisa Roman, Antje Von Seydlitz-Kurzbach, Christine Roper, Lauren Wilkinson, Susanne Grainger, Natalie Mastracci, Caileigh Filmer (s), Lesley Thompson-Willie (c), Canada, Women's Eight, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Katie Greves (b), Melanie Wilson, Frances Houghton, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee (s), Zoe De Toledo (c), Great Britain, Women's Eight, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Scott Durant (b), Tom Ransley, Andrew T Hodge, Matt Gotrel, Pete Reed, Paul Bennett, Matt Langridge, William Satch (s), Phelan Hill (c), Great Britain, Men's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Thomas Murray (b), Michael Brake, Shaun Kirkham, Alex Kennedy, Jonathan Wright, Isaac Grainger, Brook Robertson, Stephen Jones (s), Caleb Shepherd (c), New Zealand, Men's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Dirk Uittenbogaard (b), Boaz Meylink, Kaj Hendriks, Boudewijn Roell, Olivier Siegelaar, Tone Wieten, Mechiel Versluis, Robert Luecken (s), Peter Wiersum (c), Netherlands, Men's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Emanuele Liuzzi (b), Fabio Infimo, Mario Paonessa, Pierpaolo Frattini, Matteo Stefanini, Simone Venier, Luca Agamennoni, Vincenzo Capelli (s), Enrico D'Aniello (c), Italy, Men's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Samuel Dommer (b), Hans Struzyna, Alexander Karwoski, Glenn Ochal, Stephen Kasprzyk, Michael Di Santo, Robert Munn, Austin Hack (s), Samuel Ojserkis (c), United States of America, Men's Eight, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Maximilian Munski (b), Malte Jakschik, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Felix Drahotta, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik (s), Martin Sauer (c), Germany, Men's Eight, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Zbigniew Schodowski (b), Robert Fuchs, Krystian Aranowski, Mateusz Wilangowski, Mikolaj Burda, Michal Szpakowski, Marcin Brzezinski, Piotr Juszczak (s), Daniel Trojanowski (c), Poland, Men's Eight, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Luigi Teilemb, Vanuatu, Men's Single Sculls, Repechage 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Vladislav Yakovlev, Kazakhstan, Men's Single Sculls, Repechage1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

MohammedMohammed Al-Khafaji, Iraq, Men's Single Sculls, Repechage 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Alexander Sigurbjonsson (b), Pau Vela Maggi (s), Spain, Men's Pair, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Roel Braas (b), Mitchel Steenman (s), Netherlands, Men's Pair, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Marko Marjanovic (b), Andrija Sljukic (s), Serbia, Men's Double Sculls, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Start, Lightweight Men's Four, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Devery Karz (b), Kathleen Bertko (s), United States of America, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, Heat1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Wenyi Huang (b), Feihong Pan (s), China, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Sophie Mackenzie (b), Julia Edward (s), New Zealand, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Khadija Krimi (b), Nour Elhouda Ettaieb (s), Tunisia, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, Heat 3, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Josefa Vila Betancurt (b), Melita Abraham (s), Chile, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, Heat 4, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lindsay Jennerich (b), Patricia Obee (s), Canada, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, Heat 4, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Latest Media

Sunday racing at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Sunday podiums at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Saturday racing (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Saturday racing at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Friday Racing (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Friday Racing at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Thursday (4) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Thursday (3) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Thursday (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Thursday at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Day One (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Day One at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan