Skip over navigation

Sunday A Final Podiums at the 2017 World Rowing U23 champs

SHARE

Marieke Keijser, Netherlands, gold, Clara Guerra, Italy, silver, Nicole Van Wyk, South Africa, bronze, Lightweight Women's Single Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Mihaita-Vasile Tiganescu (b), Cosmin Pascari (s), Romania, gold, Thibaud Turlan (b), Guillaume Turlan (s), France, silver, Viktor Pivac (b), Martin Mackovic (s), Serbia, bronze, Men's Pair, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Tatsiana Klimovich (b), Krystina Staraselets (s), Belarus, gold , Valentina Iseppi (b), Stefania Gobbi (s), Italy, silver , ANNETA Kyridou (b), Dimitra-Sofia Tsamopoulou (s), Greece, bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Jordan Parry (b), Oliver Maclean, Jack Lopas, Jack O'Leary (s), New Zealand, gold, Andrey Potapkin (b), Alexander Vyazovkin, Nikolay Pimenov, Pavel Sorin (s), Russia, silver, Jacopo Mancini (b), Andrea Panizza, Giacomo Gentili, Emanuele Fiume (s), Italy, bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Trevor Jones, Canada, gold, Kyle Schoonbee, South Africa, silver, Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk, Poland, bronze, Men's Single Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Michiel Oyen (b), Max Ponsen, Michiel Mantel, Jaap Scholten, Maarten Hurkmans, Simon Van Dorp, Lex Van Den Herik, Bram Schwarz (s), Bjorn Kwee (c), Netherlands, gold, Cristian Ivascu (b), Alexandru Matinca, Constantin Adam, Alexandru-Cosmin Macovei, Constantin Radu, Sergiu-Vasile Bejan, Gheorghe-Robert Dedu, Ciprian Tudosa (s), Adrian Munteanu (c), Romania, silver, Matthew Benstead (b), Alastair Douglass, Michael Glover, Matthew Aldridge, David Bewicke-Copley, Morgan Bolding, David Ambler, Arthur Doyle (s), Ian Middleton (c), Great Britain, bronze, Men's Eight, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Marieke Keijser, Netherlands, gold, Clara Guerra, Italy, silver, Nicole Van Wyk, South Africa, bronze, Lightweight Women's Single Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Nicole Van Wyk, Lightweight women's Single Sculls, South Africa, bronze, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Uncas Batista, Brazil, gold, Alexis Lopez Garcia, Mexico, silver, Lorenzo Galano, Italy, bronze, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Uncas Batista, Brazil, gold, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Tatsiana Klimovich (b), Krystina Staraselets (s), Belarus, gold, Valentina Iseppi (b), Stefania Gobbi (s), Italy, silver, ANNETA Kyridou (b), Dimitra-Sofia Tsamopoulou (s), Greece, bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Valentina Iseppi (b), Stefania Gobbi (s), Italy, silver, Women's Double Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Sebastian Devereux (b), Samuel Meijer (s), Great Britain, gold, Bastien Quiqueret (b), Maxime Ducret (s), France, silver, Dovydas Nemeravicius (b), Armandas Kelmelis (s), Lithuania, bronze, Men's Double Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Dovydas Nemeravicius (b), Armandas Kelmelis (s), Lithuania, bronze, Men's Double Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Sebastian Devereux (b), Samuel Meijer (s), Great Britain, gold, Men's Double Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Alberto Di Seyssel (b), Riccardo Italiano, Sebastiano Galoforo, Giovanni Ficarra (s), Italy, gold, John Gleim (b), Austin Treubert, Kyle James, Vincent Lamonte (s), United States, silver, Ferdiansyah Ferdiansyah (b), Ali Buton, Denri Maulidzar Al Ghifari, Ardi Isadi (s), Indonesia, bronze, Lightweight Men's Four, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Alberto Di Seyssel (b), Riccardo Italiano, Sebastiano Galoforo, Giovanni Ficarra (s), Italy, gold, John Gleim (b), Austin Treubert, Kyle James, Vincent Lamonte (s), United States, silver, Ferdiansyah Ferdiansyah (b), Ali Buton, Denri Maulidzar Al Ghifari, Ardi Isadi (s), Indonesia, bronze, Lightweight Men's Four, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Ionela-Livia Lehaci (b), Gianina-Elena Beleaga (s), Romania, gold, Allegra Francalacci (b), Federica Cesarini (s), Italy, silver, Thomais Emmanouilidou (b), Maria Pergouli (s), Greece, bronze, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Antonio Vicino (b), Gabriel Soares (s), Italy, gold, Christian Hagemann (b), Alexander Modest (s), Denmark, silver, Jordi Rodriguez (b), Rodrigo Conde Romero (s), Spain, bronze, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Jordan Parry (b), Oliver Maclean, Jack Lopas, Jack O'Leary (s), New Zealand, gold, Andrey Potapkin (b), Alexander Vyazovkin, Nikolay Pimenov, Pavel Sorin (s), Russia, silver, Jacopo Mancini (b), Andrea Panizza, Giacomo Gentili, Emanuele Fiume (s), Italy, bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Trevor Jones, Canada, gold, Kyle Schoonbee, South Africa, silver, Natan Wegrzycki-Szymczyk, Poland, bronze, Men's Single Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Morgan Rosts (b), Antonia Frappell, Madison Mailey, Sydney Payne, Karen Lefsrud, Stephanie Grauer, Julia Vander Hoeven, Caileigh Filmer (s), Laura Court (c), Canada, gold, Jessica Thoennes (b), Claire Collins, Emily Froehlich, Dana Moffat, Ellen Heile, Mariam Soufi, Madeleine Wanamaker, Elise Beuke, Leigh Warner (c), United States, silver, Kira Yuvchenko (b), Elizaveta Kornienko, Ekaterina Sevostianova, Maria Kubyshkina, Olga Zaruba, Anna Karpova, Anna Aksenova, Valentina Plaksina (s), Elizaveta Krylova (c), Russia, bronze, Women's Eight, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Michiel Oyen (b), Max Ponsen, Michiel Mantel, Jaap Scholten, Maarten Hurkmans, Simon Van Dorp, Lex Van Den Herik, Bram Schwarz (s), Bjorn Kwee (c), Netherlands, gold, Cristian Ivascu (b), Alexandru Matinca, Constantin Adam, Alexandru-Cosmin Macovei, Constantin Radu, Sergiu-Vasile Bejan, Gheorghe-Robert Dedu, Ciprian Tudosa (s), Adrian Munteanu (c), Romania, silver, Matthew Benstead (b), Alastair Douglass, Michael Glover, Matthew Aldridge, David Bewicke-Copley, Morgan Bolding, David Ambler, Arthur Doyle (s), Ian Middleton (c), Great Britain, bronze, Men's Eight, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Uncas Batista, Brazil, gold, Alexis Lopez Garcia, Mexico, silver, Lorenzo Galano, Italy, bronze, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

<p>Alberto Di Seyssel (b), Riccardo Italiano, Sebastiano Galoforo, Giovanni Ficarra (s), Italy, gold, John Gleim (b), Austin Treubert, Kyle James, Vincent Lamonte (s), United States, silver, Ferdiansyah Ferdiansyah (b), Ali Buton, Denri Maulidzar Al Ghifari, Ardi Isadi (s), Indonesia, bronze, Lightweight Men's Four,2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria</p>

Antonio Vicino (b), Gabriel Soares (s), Italy, gold, Christian Hagemann (b), Alexander Modest (s), Denmark, silver, Jordi Rodriguez (b), Rodrigo Conde Romero (s), Spain, bronze, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Matthew Benstead (b), Alastair Douglass, Michael Glover, Matthew Aldridge, David Bewicke-Copley, Morgan Bolding, David Ambler, Arthur Doyle (s), Ian Middleton (c), Great Britain, Men's Eight, 2017 World Rowing Under 23 Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Latest Media

Medals and European Champion Titles handed out at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing comes to a close (2) at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing comes to a close at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Saturday Semifinals (2) at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Saturday Semifinals at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing gets underway (2) at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing gets underway at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Training (2) at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Training at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing and Podiums at the 2019 European Rowing Junior Championships in Essen, Germany
Sunday Podiums at the 2019 World Rowing Cup I in Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Sunday Finals at the 2019 World Rowing Cup I in Plovdiv, Bulgaria