Skip over navigation

Racing and training continues on day 3 at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese, Italy

SHARE

Filippo Mondelli(b), Andrea Guanziroli, Nicholas Brezzi, Matteo Borsini, Guglielmo Curcano, Pietro Zileri, Luca Lovisolo, Alessandro Mansutti(s) and Andrea Kiraz(c) (ITA) race in the repechage of the BM8+ at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Crews train before racing commences at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Alisa Sobko (UKR) races in repechage 2 of the BLW1x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Valeryia Veranchyk (BLR), Kathrin Morbe (GER), and Jackie Kiddle (NZL) race in repechage 1 of the BLW1x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Men's eights of Itay and Great Britain race to the line in the repechage at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Paul O'Donovan (IRL) races in Quarterfinal 1 of the BLM1x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Emily Craig (GBR) races in repechage 2 of the BLW1x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Valeryia Veranchyk (BLR) races in semifinal C/D of the BLW1x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Gerald Ssemambo (UGA) races in semi-final C/D of the BLM1x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Nikolai Astrup Wiik (NOR) races in quarterfinal 4 of the BLM1x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Spyridon Giannaros (GRE) races in quarterfinal 4 of the BLM1x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Erik Solbakken(b) and Kris Cato Tohn(s) (NOR) race in repechage 2 of the BM2x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Al Kawamoto(b) and Chiaki Tomita(s) (JPN) race in repechage 1 of the BLW2x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Men's eights of Russia, the Netherlands, Poland and Great Britain race in the repechage of the BM8+ at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Laura Monteso Esmel(b) and Mireia Ros I Martinez(s) (ESP) and Jill Moffatt(b) and Katherine Walker(s) (CAN) race in repechage 2 of the BLW2x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Luca Lovisolo, Alessandro Mansutti(s) and Andrea Kiraz(c) (ITA) race in the repechage of the BM8+ at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Jakob Schneider(b), Richard Bensmann, Maximilian Korge, and Johannes Weissenfeld(s) (GER) race in semi-final A/B 1 of the BM4- at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Felix Brummel(b) and Sven Ditzel(s) (GER) race in semifinal A/B 1 of the LM2- at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Shane O'Driscoll(b) and Gary O'Donovan(s) (IRL) race in repechage 2 of the BLM2x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Clemens Buerli(b), Fiorin Rueedi, Felix Freudiger and Joel Schuerch(s) (SUI) race in repechage 2 of the LM4- at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Alexander Bonorris(b), Jordan Tweksbury, Joshua Mann and Matthew O'Donoghue(s) (USA) race in repechage 1 of the BLM4- at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Zygimantas Galisanskis (LTU) races in quarterfinal 2 of the BM1x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Vlad-Dragos Aicoboae(b), Toader-Andrei Gontaru, Marius-Vasile Cozmiuc and Adrian Damii(s) (ROU) race in semi-final A/B 2 of the BM4- at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

James Cook(b), George Rossiter, James Rudkin and Lewis McCue(s) (GBR) race in semi-final A/B 1 of the BM4- at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Etienne Girerd(b) and Alexis Guerinot(s) (FRA) race in semifinal A/B 2 of the BLM2- at the 2014  World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Jan Hajek(b) and Michael Humpolec(s) (CZE) race in semifinal A/B 2 of the LM2- at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Robert McNamara(b) and August Wherry(s) (USA) race in semi-final A/B 2 of the BLM2- at the 2014  World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Women's eights of Australia and Great Britain race in the repechage at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Margaret Bertasi(b) and Zoe Fleischmann(s) (USA) race in repechage 1 of the BW2x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese, Italy.

Inger Kavlie(b) and Marianne Madsen(s) (NOR) race in repechage 1 of the BW2x at the 2014 World Rowing Under 23 Championships in Varese (ITA).

Latest Media

2019 World Rowing Indoor Championships - Racing & Awards 2
2019 World Rowing Indoor Championships - Racing & Awards
2019 World Rowing Indoor Championships - Para-Rowing
2019 World Rowing Indoor Championships - Reception
2018 World Rowing Awards
Saturday Medals at the 2018 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Victoria, Canada
Saturday Finals at the 2018 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Victoria, Canada
Friday Heats (2) at the 2018 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Victoria, Canada
Friday Heats at the 2018 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Victoria, Canada
Opening Ceremonies at the 2018 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Victoria, Canada
Training (2) at the 2018 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Victoria, Canada
Training at the 2018 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Victoria, Canada