Skip over navigation

More from day 2 of racing at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games

SHARE

James Thompson (b), John Smith (s), South Africa, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, Heat 4, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Felipe Cardenas Morales (b), Bernardo Guerrero Diaz (s), Chile, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Pierre Houin (b), Jeremie Azou (s), France, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, Heat 3, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karien Robbers (b), Aletta Jorritsma (s), Netherlands, Women's Pair, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Helen Glover (b), Heather Stanning (s), Great Britain, Women's Pair, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Genevieve Behrent (b), Rebecca Scown (s), New Zealand, Women's Pair, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Felice Mueller (b), Grace Luczak (s), United States of America, Women's Pair, Heat 3, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Anna Wierzbowska (b), Maria Wierzbowska (s), Poland, Women's Pair, Heat 3, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

William Lockwood (b), Joshua Dunkley-Smith, Joshua Booth, Alexander Hill (s), Australia, Men's Four, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Vlad-Dragos Aicoboae (b), Constantin Adam, Marius-Vasile Cozmiuc, Toader-Andrei Gontaru (s), Romania, Men's Four, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Artem Kosov (b), Anton Zarutskiy, Vladislav Ryabcev, Nikita Morgachev (s), Russian Federation, Men's Four, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Alex Gregory (b), Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis (s), Great Britain, Men's Four, Heat 3, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

David Hunt (b), Jonathan Smith, Vincent Breet, Jake Green (s), South Africa, Men's Four, Heat 3, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Maximilian Korge (b), Maximilian Planer, Anton Braun, Felix Wimberger (s), Germany, Men's Four, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Domenico Montrone (b), Matteo Castaldo, Matteo Lodo, Giuseppe Vicino (s), Italy, Men's Four, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

William Crothers (b), Tim Schrijver, Conlin Mccabe, Kai Langerfeld (s), Canada, Men's Four, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Henrik Rummel (b), Matthew Miller, Charles Cole, Seth Weil (s), United States of America, Men's Four, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Dionysios Angelopoulos (b), Ioannis Tsilis, Georgios Tziallas, Ioannis Christou (s), Greece, Men's Four, Heat 3, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Wianka Van Dorp (b), Claudia Belderbos, Lies Rustenburg, Jose Van Veen, Elisabeth Hogerwerf, Sophie Souwer, Monica Lanz, Olivia Van Rooijen (s), Ae-Ri Noort (c), Netherlands, Women's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Emily Regan (b), Kerry Simmonds, Amanda Polk, Lauren Schmetterling, Tessa Gobbo, Meghan Musnicki, Eleanor Logan, Amanda Elmore (s), Katelin Snyder (c), United States of America, Women's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Katie Greves (b), Melanie Wilson, Frances Houghton, Polly Swann, Jessica Eddie, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Karen Bennett, Zoe Lee (s), Zoe De Toledo (c), Great Britain, Women's Eight, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Cristy Nurse (b), Lisa Roman, Antje Von Seydlitz-Kurzbach, Christine Roper, Lauren Wilkinson, Susanne Grainger, Natalie Mastracci, Caileigh Filmer (s), Lesley Thompson-Willie (c), Canada, Women's Eight, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Italy, GReat Britain, Men's Eight, Heat 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Maximilian Munski (b), Malte Jakschik, Andreas Kuffner, Eric Johannesen, Maximilian Reinelt, Felix Drahotta, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik (s), Martin Sauer (c), Germany, Men's Eight, Heat 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Renzo Leon Garcia, Peru, Men's Single Sculls, Repechage 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Bryan Gabriel Sola Zambrano, Ecuador, Men's Single Sculls, Repechage 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Jakson Vicent Monasterio, Venezuela, Men's Single Sculls, Repechage 3, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Andrew Peebles, Zimbabwe, Men's Single Sculls, Repechage 3, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Akossiwa Ayivon, Togo, Women's Single Sculls, Repechage 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Latest Media

Award Winners, 2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
Medal and Flower Ceremony, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
A-finals (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
A-finals at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
Sunday Racing (2), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Sunday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (4), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (3), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (2), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Friday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China