Skip over navigation

Medals and European Champion Titles handed out at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland

SHARE

Catello Amarante Ii (b), Lorenzo Fontana, Alfonso Scalzone, Gabriel Soares (s), Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls, Italy, gold, Hilmar Verbeek (b), David Kampman, Ward Van Zeijl, Bart Lukkes (s), Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls, Netherlands, silver, Leo Grandsire (b), Hugo Beurey, Benjamin David, Thomas Baroukh (s), Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls, France, bronze, Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Artur Mikolajczewski, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, Poland, silver, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Alena Furman (b), Anastasiia Ianina (s), Belarus, Gold, Laura Tarantola (b), Claire Bove (s), France, Silver, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Peter Galambos, Hungary, Gold, Martino Goretti, Italy, Bronze, Artur Mikolajczewski, Poland, Silver, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Peter Galambos, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, Hungary, gold, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Alena Furman (b), Anastasiia Ianina (s), Belarus, Gold, Laura Tarantola (b), Claire Bove (s), France, Silver, Patricia Merz (b), Frederique Rol (s), Switzerland, Bronze, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Marius-Vasile Cozmiuc (b), Ciprian Tudosa (s), Romania, Silver, Jaime Canalejo Pazos (b), Javier Garcia Ordonez (s), Spain, Bronze, Men's Pair, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Miroslaw Zietarski (b), Fabian Baranski (s), Poland, Gold, Barnabe Delarze (b), Roman Roeoesli (s), Switzerland, Silver, Ioan Prundeanu (b), Marian-Florian Enache (s), Romania, Bronze, Men's Double Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Ellen Hogerwerf (b), Karolien Florijn, Ymkje Clevering, Veronique Meester (s), Women's Four, Netherlands, gold, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Ellen Hogerwerf (b), Karolien Florijn, Ymkje Clevering, Veronique Meester (s), Netherlands, Gold, Ioana Vrinceanu (b), Viviana-Iuliana Bejinariu, Madalina Beres, Denisa Tilvescu (s), Romania, Silver, Joanna Dittmann (b), Monika Chabel, Olga Michalkiewicz, Maria Wierzbowska (s), Poland, Bronze, Women's Four, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Sholto Carnegie (b), Rory Gibbs, Matthew Rossiter, Oliver Cook (s), Great Britain, Gold, Mikolaj Burda (b), Mateusz Wilangowski, Marcin Brzezinski, Michal Szpakowski (s), Poland, Silver, Felix Brummel (b), Felix Wimberger, Maximilian Planer, Nico Merget (s), Germany, Bronze, Men's Four, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Jonathan Rommelmann (b), Jason Osborne (s), Germany, Gold, Stefano Oppo (b), Pietro Ruta (s), Italy, Silver, Tim Brys (b), Niels Van Zandweghe (s), Belgium, Bronze, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Federica Cesarini, Italy, Gold, Leonie Pieper, Germany, Silver, Marieke Keijser, Netherlands, Bronze, Lightweight Women's Single Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Ellen Hogerwerf (b), Karolien Florijn, Ymkje Clevering, Veronique Meester (s), Netherlands, Gold, Ioana Vrinceanu (b), Viviana-Iuliana Bejinariu, Madalina Beres, Denisa Tilvescu (s), Romania, Silver, Joanna Dittmann (b), Monika Chabel, Olga Michalkiewicz, Maria Wierzbowska (s), Poland, Bronze, Women's Four, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Michaela Staelberg (b), Julia Lier, Franziska Kampmann, Frieda Haemmerling (s), Women's Quadruple Sculls, Germany, gold, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Ellen Hogerwerf (b), Karolien Florijn, Ymkje Clevering, Veronique Meester (s), Women's Four, Netherlands, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Michaela Staelberg (b), Julia Lier, Franziska Kampmann, Frieda Haemmerling (s), Germany, Gold, Roos De Jong (b), Inge Janssen, Sophie Souwer, Olivia Van Rooijen (s), Netherlands, Silver, Ievgeniia Dovhodko (b), Daryna Verkhogliad, Anastasiia Kozhenkova, Yana Dementieva (s), Ukraine, Bronze, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Sholto Carnegie (b), Rory Gibbs, Matthew Rossiter, Oliver Cook (s), Great Britain, Gold, Mikolaj Burda (b), Mateusz Wilangowski, Marcin Brzezinski, Michal Szpakowski (s), Poland, Silver, Felix Brummel (b), Felix Wimberger, Maximilian Planer, Nico Merget (s), Germany, Bronze, Men's Four, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Dirk Uittenbogaard (b), Abe Wiersma, Tone Wieten, Koen Metsemakers (s), Netherlands, Gold, Filippo Mondelli (b), Andrea Panizza, Luca Rambaldi, Giacomo Gentili (s), Italy, Silver, Jack Beaumont (b), Jonathan Walton, Angus Groom, Peter Lambert (s), Great Britain, Bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Cristina-Georgiana Popescu (b), Amalia Beres, Madalina-Gabriela Casu, Roxana Parascanu, Beatrice-Madalina Parfenie, Iuliana Popa, Maria-Magdalena Rusu, Roxana-Iuliana Anghel (s), Daniela Druncea (c), Romania, Gold, Karen Bennett (b), Harriet Taylor, Fiona Gammond, Zoe Lee, Josephine Wratten, Rebecca Shorten, Rowan Mckellar, Holly Norton (s), Matilda Horn (c), Great Britain, Silver, Elena Oriabinskaia (b), Ekaterina Sevostianova, Vasilisa Stepanova, Ekaterina Potapova, Olga Zaruba, Anastasia Tikhanova, Elizaveta Kovina, Anna Karpova (s), Elizaveta Krylova (c), Russia, Bronze, Women’s Eight, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Leonie Menzel (b), Carlotta Nwajide (s), Germany, Gold, Nicoleta-Ancuta Bodnar (b), Simona Geanina Radis (s), Romania, Silver, Stefania Buttignon (b), Ludovica Serafini (s), Italy, Bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Leonie Menzel (b), Carlotta Nwajide (s), Germany, Gold, Nicoleta-Ancuta Bodnar (b), Simona Geanina Radis (s), Romania, Silver, Stefania Buttignon (b), Ludovica Serafini (s), Italy, Bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Johannes Weissenfeld (b), Laurits Follert, Jakob Schneider, Torben Johannesen, Christopher Reinhardt, Malte Jakschik, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik (s), Martin Sauer (c), Men's Eight, Germany, gold, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Johannes Weissenfeld (b), Laurits Follert, Jakob Schneider, Torben Johannesen, Christopher Reinhardt, Malte Jakschik, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik (s), Martin Sauer (c), Germany, Gold, Josh Bugajski (b), James Rudkin, Matthew Tarrant, Thomas George, Mohamed Sbihi, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, Jacob Dawson, Thomas Ford (s), Henry Fieldman (c), Great Britain, Silver, Vincent Van Der Want (b), Ruben Knab, Jasper Tissen, Boudewijn Roell, Mechiel Versluis, Bram Schwarz, Bjorn Van Den Ende, Robert Luecken (s), Aranka Kops (c), Netherlands, Bronze, Men's Eight, 2019 European Rowing Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland

Latest Media

Day 3 (2), 2019 World Urban Games, Budapest, Hungary
Day 3 (1), 2019 World Urban Games, Budapest, Hungary
Day 5, Final Races and Closing Ceremony, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 5, Morning Racing, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 5, Morning Session, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 2, 2019 World Urban Games, Budapest, Hungary
Day 4, Club Trophy, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 4, Afternoon Session, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 4, Morning Session, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 1, 2019 World Urban Games, Budapest, Hungary
Day 3, Afternoon Session, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary
Day 3, Octogenarian Ceremony, 2019 World Rowing Masters Regatta, Lake Velence, Hungary