Skip over navigation

Medal Ceremony at the 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

SHARE

Marieke Keijser, The Netherlands, Gold, Sofia Asoumanaki, Greece, Silver, Desislava Georgieva, Bulgaria, Bronze, Junior Women's Single Sculls, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Giacomo Gentili, Italy, Gold, Henrik Runge, Germany, Silver, Adam Bakker, Australia, Bronze, Junior Men's Single Sculls, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annemieke Schanze (b), Frieda Haemmerling (s), Germany, Gold, Elena Logofatu (b), Nicoleta Pascanu (s), Romania, Silver, Valentina Iseppi (b), Allegra Francalacci (s), Italy, Bronze, Junior Women's Double Sculls, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Andrea Cattaneo (b), Emanuele Fiume (s), Italy, Gold, Johannes Lotz (b), David Junge (s), Germany, Silver, Kristof Acs (b), Mate Bacskai (s), Hungary, Bronze, Junior Men's Double Sculls, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Olaf Roggensack (b), Rene Schmela (s), Germany, Gold, Constantin-Cristi Hirgau (b), Alexandru Chioseaua (s), Romania, Silver, Georgios Papasakelariou (b), Konstantinos Mantzios (s), Greece, Bronze, Junior Men's Pair , 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Olaf Roggensack (b), Rene Schmela (s), Germany, Gold, Junior Men's Pair, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Olesia Zakharova (b), Ekaterina Glazkova (s), Russia, Gold, Melita Abraham (b), Antonia Abraham (s), Chile, Silver, Arianna Lee (b), Margaret Dawson (s), United States of America, Bronze, Junior Women's Pair, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annemieke Schanze (b), Frieda Haemmerling (s), Germany, Gold, Junior Women's Double Sculls, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Michel Zoerb (b), Jan Ole Muchow, Jan Hennecke, Marcus Elster (s), Hans William Espig (c), Germany, Gold, Riccardo Peretti (b), Andrea Benetti, Dario Favilli, Leonardo Pietra Caprina (s), Francesco Tassia (c), Italy, Silver, Harun Ardic (b), Gokhan Guven, Aydin Inanc Sahin, Ismail Ali Bekiroglu (s), Sarp Taner Sumer (c), Turkey, Bronze, Junior Men's Coxed Four, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Michel Zoerb (b), Jan Ole Muchow, Jan Hennecke, Marcus Elster (s), Hans William Espig (c), Germany, Gold, Junior Men's Coxed Four, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lena Reuss (b), Katharina Boerms, Franziska Kampmann, Laura Kampmann (s), Germany, Gold, Susannah Duncan (b), Kyra Edwards, Molly Harding, Anna Thornton (s), Great Britain, Silver, Meghan Gutknecht (b), Emily Delleman, Elizabeth Sharis, Emily Kallfelz (s), United States of America, Bronze, Junior Women's quadruple Sculls, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lena Reuss (b), Katharina Boerms, Franziska Kampmann, Laura Kampmann (s), Germany, Gold, Junior Women's quadruple Sculls, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Alexandru Matinca (b), Cosmin Pascari, Mihai Ianos, Ciprian Tudosa (s), Romania, Gold, Luke Towers (b), Thomas Digby, Charles Elwes, Jonny Naylor (s), Great Britain, Silver, Geller Lukas (b), Christopher Reinhardt, Johannes Rentz, Lukas Foebinger (s), Germany, Bronze, Junior Men's Four, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Katy Gillingham (b), Marlee Blue, Dana Moffat, Kaitlyn Kynast (s), United States of America, Gold, Junior Women's Four, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Katy Gillingham (b), Marlee Blue, Dana Moffat, Kaitlyn Kynast (s), United States of America, Gold, Paula Vosgerau (b), Bea Bliemel, Charlotte Zeiz, Leah Labudde (s), Germany, Silver, Lucy Hutchinson (b), Ella Greenslade, Finau Mosa Ati-Fosita, Anahera Nin (s), New Zealand, Bronze, Junior Women's Four, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Luke Towers (b), Thomas Digby, Charles Elwes, Jonny Naylor (s), Great Britain, Silver, Junior Men's Four, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Josh Armstrong (b), Gavin Horsburgh, Chris Lawrie, Samuel Meijer (s), Great Britain, Gold, Junior Men's quadruple Sculls, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Josh Armstrong (b), Gavin Horsburgh, Chris Lawrie, Samuel Meijer (s), Great Britain, Gold, Anton Finger (b), Marc Weber, Ernst-Albrecht Boy, Jacob Raillon (s), Germany, Silver, Yehven Aleksandrov (b), Pavlo Yurchenko, Denis Kryvulia, Vladyslav Hysar (s), Ukraine, Bronze, Junior Men's quadruple Sculls, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Marieluise Witting (b), Janina Arndt, Christina Berchtold, Ella Cosack, Isabelle Huebener, Carolin Doerfler, Franziska Ott, Carolin Dold (s), Lynn Artinger (c), Germany, Gold, Junior Women's Eight, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Marieluise Witting (b), Janina Arndt, Christina Berchtold, Ella Cosack, Isabelle Huebener, Carolin Doerfler, Franziska Ott, Carolin Dold (s), Lynn Artinger (c), Germany, Gold, Clara Guerra (b), Ottavia Ravoni, Ludovica Braglia, Benedetta Faravelli, Beatrice Millo, Elisa Mondelli, Claudia Destefani, Lara Maule (s), Camilla Mariani (c), Italy, Silver, Lindsay Noah (b), Mariko Kelly, Abigail Tarquino, Kailani Marchak, India Robinson, Julia Cornacchia, Sarah Ondak, Shayla Lamb (s), Audrey Malzahn (c), United States of America, Bronze, Junior Women's Eight, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Ralf Rienks (b), Bart Roovers, Michiel Mantel, Koen Van Den Herik, Maarten Hurkmans, Simon Van Dorp, Jaap De Jong, Bram Schwarz (s), Just Ponsen (c), The Netherlands, Gold, Justin Best (b), James Palmer, Charles Watt, Andrew Gaard, Ethan Seder, Cameron Chater, Hunter Johnson, Mark Levinson (s), Ethan Ruiz (c), United States of America, Silver, Friedrich Dunkel (b), Nils Kocher, Johannes Fischer, Benjamin Leibelt, Lars Lorch, Marc Kammann, Alexander Vollmer, Max Reichel (s), Philipp Baumgard (c), Germany, Bronze, Junior Men's Eight, 2015 World Rowing Junior Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Latest Media

Award Winners, 2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
Medal and Flower Ceremony, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
A-finals (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
A-finals at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
Sunday Racing (2), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Sunday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (4), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (3), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (2), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Friday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China