Skip over navigation

Emotions run high as the rowers near the finish line at the Rio Olympic Games

SHARE

Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska (b), Natalia Madaj (s), Poland, Gold, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska (b), Natalia Madaj (s), Poland, Gold, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Karsten Forsterling (b), Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, James Mcrae (s), Australia, Silver, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Nico Stahlberg (b), Augustin Maillefer, Roman Roeoesli, Barnabe Delarze (s), Switzerland, Men's Quadruple Sculls, B-Final, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Pierre Houin (b), Jeremie Azou (s), France, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, Semifinal A/B 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Joshua Konieczny (b), Andrew Campbell Jr. (s), United States of America, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, Semifinal A/B 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Gary O'Donovan (b), Paul O'Donovan (s), Ireland, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, Semifinal A/B 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

James Thompson (b), John Smith (s), South Africa, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, Semifinal A/B 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Mads Rasmussen (b), Rasmus Quist (s), Denmark, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, Semifinal A/B 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

William Lockwood (b), Joshua Dunkley-Smith, Joshua Booth, Alexander Hill (s), Australia, Men's Four, Semifinal A/B 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Domenico Montrone (b), Matteo Castaldo, Matteo Lodo, Giuseppe Vicino (s), Italy, Men's Four, Semifinal A/B 1, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Alex Gregory (b), Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis (s), Great Britain, Men's Four, Semifinal A/B 2, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Cristy Nurse (b), Lisa Roman, Antje Von Seydlitz-Kurzbach, Christine Roper, Lauren Wilkinson, Susanne Grainger, Natalie Mastracci, Caileigh Filmer (s), Lesley Thompson-Willie (c), Canada, Women's Eight, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Kayla Pratt (b), Rebecca Scown, Ruby Tew, Kelsey Bevan, Grace Prendergast, Kerri Gowler, Genevieve Behrent, Emma Dyke (s), Frances Turner (c), New Zealand, Women's Eight, Repechage, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Chantal Achterberg (b), Nicole Beukers, Inge Janssen, Carline Bouw (s), Netherlands, Silver, Maria Springwald (b), Joanna Leszczynska, Agnieszka Kobus, Monika Ciaciuch (s), Poland, Bronze, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Dariusz Radosz, Miroslaw Zietarski (s), Poland, Men's Quadruple Sculls, A-Final, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Andrei Jamsa (b), Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo (s), Estonia, Bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Jack Beaumont (b), Sam Townsend, Angus Groom, Peter Lambert (s), Great Britain, Men's Quadruple Sculls, A-Final, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Maria Springwald (b), Joanna Leszczynska, Agnieszka Kobus, Monika Ciaciuch (s), Poland, Bronze, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Daryna Verkhogliad (b), Olena Buryak, Anastasiia Kozhenkova, Ievgeniia Nimchenko (s), Ukraine, Women's Quadruple Sculls, A-Final, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lawrence Brittain (b), Shaun Keeling (s), South Africa, Silver, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Giovanni Abagnale (b), Marco Di Costanzo (s), Italy, Bronze, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Donata Vistartaite (b), Milda Valciukaite (s), Lithuania, Bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Latest Media

Sunday racing at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Sunday podiums at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Saturday racing (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Saturday racing at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Friday Racing (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Friday Racing at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Thursday (4) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Thursday (3) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Thursday (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Thursday at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Day One (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan
Day One at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo, Japan