Skip over navigation

Day 3 of racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg, Germany

SHARE

Early morning on the rowing course at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's coxed fourfrom New Zealand racing with Matthew Wylie (c) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's coxed four from Germany with Philipp Baumgard (c), Max Reichel (s), Philipp Richard, Maximilian Bierwirth and Matti Saborowsky (b) and from South Africa with Sebastian Raven (c), Riccardo Busato (s), Andrea Giammartini, Garth Holden and Justin Bruce (b) racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's coxed fourfrom Germany racing with Philipp Baumgard (c), Max Reichel (s), Philipp Richard, Maximilian Bierwirth and Matti Saborowsky (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The repechage 2 of the women's double sculls at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's coxed four from Germany with Philipp Baumgard (c), Max Reichel (s), Philipp Richard, Maximilian Bierwirth and Matti Saborowsky (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's double sculls from Russia with Olga Nesterenko (s) and Elena Mikhailova (b) racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's single sculler Maxime Ducret from France racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The German single sculler Tim Ole Naske racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's single sculler Thomas Schramko from Australia racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's single scullers Rangel Katsarski and Orlando Sotolongo from Bulgaria and Cuba racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's single scullers Matas Lukosevicius and Mohamed Taieb from Lithuania and Tunisia racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's pair from Switzerland with Joshua Meyer (s) and Alois Merkt (b) racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The finish of the second quarterfinal of the men's pair from France with Paul Goetghebeur (s) and Adrien Decriem (b), from South Africa with Daniel Carter (s) and James Mitchell (b) and from Greece with Thomas Karamitros (s) and Nikolaos Kakouris (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's double sculls from New Zealand with Phillip Wilson (s) and Thomas Clyma (b) and from Hungary with Mate Bacskai (s) and Kristof Acs (b) racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's double sculls from Germany with Max Appel (s) and Philipp Syring (b) racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's double sculls from the United States of America with Galen Bernick (s) and Daniel Holod (b) racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's double sculls from Turkey with Yasin Goler (s) and Harun Ardic (b) racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's pair from Germany racing with Liliane Lindsay (s) and Meghan Galloway (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's four from Switzerland with Vincenzo De Luca (s), Nicolas Kamber, Alexandre Von Allmen and Ludovic Cornu (b) and China with Sheng Cong (s), Jicai Sun, Wancheng Liu and Haiyang Liu (b) racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's four from Australia with Sean Murphy (s), Callum Rossi, Zac Von Appen and Michael Ritchie (b) after their race at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

2014 World Rowing Junior Championships

The quarter final 3 of the men's quadruple sculls at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's quadruple sculls from Germany with Hannes Redenius (s), Johannes Lotz, David Junge and Henrik Runge (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's quadruple sculls from Romania celelabrating with Adrian-Dorinel Ilie (s), Alexandru Chioseaua, Constantin Adam and Ioan-Alexandru Birsan (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The repechage of the men's eight at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's eight from Italy racing with Camilla Mariani (c), Sarah Caverni (s), Clara Guerra, Elisa Mondelli, Ludovica Braglia, Giada Bettio, Chiara Cianelli, Allegra Francalacci and Chiara Gilli (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's eight repechage at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Finish of the women's eight repechage at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Latest Media

Podiums at the 2020 European Rowing Indoor Championships in Prague, Czech Republic
Racing at the 2020 European Rowing Indoor Championships in Prague, Czech Republic
Award Winners, 2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
Medal and Flower Ceremony, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
A-finals (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
A-finals at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
Sunday Racing (2), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Sunday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (4), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (3), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (2), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China