Skip over navigation

Day 2 of racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg, Germany

SHARE

Early trianing before day 2 at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's four from Russia starting with Anna Samokhvalova (s), Anna Fadeeva, Anna Korenkova and Nadezhda Levacheva (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of the women's four from New Zealand with Elizabeth Ross (s), Jackie Gowler, Renee Olley and Ella Pudney (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of the women's four from Great Britain with Saskia Budget (s), Fionnuala Gannon, Heidi Long and Matilda Martin (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of the women's four from the United States of America with Marlee Blue (s), Claire Collins, Dana Moffat and Mia Croonquist (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of men's coxed four from Australia with Thomas Mclellan (c), Andrew Judge (s), Angus Beckingsale, Lachian May and Angus Robison (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of heat 2 of the men's coxed four at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of men's coxed four from Italy with Francesko Tassia (c), Ivan Capuano (s), Andrea Maestrale, Andrea Cattaneo and Dario Favilli (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's coxed four from South Africa starting with Sebastian Raven (c), Riccardo Busato (s), Andrea Giammartini, Garth Holden and Justin Bruce (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's pair from Chile with Melita Abraham (s) and Antonia Abraham (b) racing at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of heat 1 of the women's pair at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of heat 1 of the men's four at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's four from Romania racing with Sergiu-Vasile Bejan (s), Constantin Radu, Cosmin Pascari and Robert-Ovidiu Grosan (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's four from Ukraine starting with Vladyslav Somov (s), Vladyslav Avramenko, Kostiantyn Dmytriv and Pavlo Doshchenko (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of heat 3 of the men's four at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's four from Greece starting with Nikolaos Vlachos (s), Georgios Papasakelariou, Konstantinos Lemonas and Charizanis Athanasiou (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's quadruple sculls from China racing with Dongfang Zhao (s), Jing Chen, Meng Zhao and Mingna Kuang (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Racing underway at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's quadruple sculls from Peru starting with Arantza Valera (s), Paula Parks, Rafaella Viacava and Pamela Noya (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's quadruple sculls from the Netherlands starting with Fanny Bon (s), Mieke Wilms, Laila Youssifou and Bente Paulis (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's double sculls from South Africa racing with Amy Mattushek (s) and Tayla-May Bentley (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Start of heat 2 of the women's double sculls at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's double sculls from Czech Republic starting with Kamila Ondrackova (s) and Tereza Skvorova (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's double sculls from Germany starting with Franziska Kampmann (s) and Tina Christmann (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's eight from Germany leading heat 2 with Larina Hillemann (c), Calina Schanze (s), Charlotte Zeiz, Juliane Faralisck, Bea Bliemel, Sophie Gnauck, Sina Kuehne, Carlotta Schmitz and Vera Spanke (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The women's eight from Belarus starting with Palina Katsevich (c), Tatsiana Masalskaya (s), Dzina Haluts, Ala Firsava, Anastasiya Ivanova, Tatsiana Filipava, Nantassia Harai, Aliaksandra Markevic and Yana Lankovic (b) at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's eight from Austria with Marco Bragaglia (c), Rudolph Querfeld (s), Liam Anstiss, Bruno Bachmair, Maximilian Kohlmayr, Daniel Ofner, Bernard Vago, Gabriel Hohensasser, Nicholas Schilcher (b) starting at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's eight from Serbia with Mateja Josic (c), Zoran Rajic (s), Marko Ristic, Dusan Slavnic, Uros Dimitrijevic, Nemanja Lecic, Milos Milicevic, Igor Djeric and Nikola Cvijetic (b) starting at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's eight from the United States of America with Cole Durbin (c), Nicholas Edwards (s), Michael Grady, Liam Corrigan, Brennan Wertz, Jovanni Stefani, Travis Taaffe, Andrew Barnish and Lukas Peilert (b) starting at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

The men's eight from Spain with Manuel Gonzalez Fernandez (c), Rodrigo Conde Romero (s), Fernando Llabona, Andreu Elias Beltri, Ismael Rifi Carbo, Jordi Joire I Senciales, Yago Gavilan Espinos, Gonzalo Perez Fernandez and Pablo Hermoso Moreno (b) starting at the 2014 World Rowing Junior Championships in Hamburg (GER).

Latest Media

Saturday Racing at the 2020 World Rowing Indoor Championships
Saturday Medals at the 2020 World Rowing Indoor Championships
Masters Racing at the 2020 World Rowing Indoor Championships in Paris, France
Friday Racing at the 2020 World Rowing Indoor Championships in Paris, France
Podiums at the 2020 European Rowing Indoor Championships in Prague, Czech Republic
Racing at the 2020 European Rowing Indoor Championships in Prague, Czech Republic
Award Winners, 2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
Medal and Flower Ceremony, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
A-finals (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
A-finals at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
Sunday Racing (2), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China