Skip over navigation

A day of medals at the Rio Olympic Games

SHARE

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Chantal Achterberg (b), Nicole Beukers, Inge Janssen, Carline Bouw (s), Netherlands, Silver, Maria Springwald (b), Joanna Leszczynska, Agnieszka Kobus, Monika Ciaciuch (s), Poland, Bronze, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Chantal Achterberg (b), Nicole Beukers, Inge Janssen, Carline Bouw (s), Netherlands, Silver, Maria Springwald (b), Joanna Leszczynska, Agnieszka Kobus, Monika Ciaciuch (s), Poland, Bronze, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Chantal Achterberg (b), Nicole Beukers, Inge Janssen, Carline Bouw (s), Netherlands, Silver, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Karsten Forsterling (b), Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, James Mcrae (s), Australia, Silver, Andrei Jamsa (b), Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo (s), Estonia, Bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Karsten Forsterling (b), Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, James Mcrae (s), Australia, Silver, Andrei Jamsa (b), Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo (s), Estonia, Bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska (b), Natalia Madaj (s), Poland, Gold, Victoria Thornley (b), Katherine Grainger (s), Great Britain, Silver, Donata Vistartaite (b), Milda Valciukaite (s), Lithuania, Bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Victoria Thornley (b), Katherine Grainger (s), Great Britain, Silver, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Donata Vistartaite (b), Milda Valciukaite (s), Lithuania, Bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska (b), Natalia Madaj (s), Poland, Gold, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska (b), Natalia Madaj (s), Poland, Gold, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Mindaugas Griskonis (b), Saulius Ritter (s), Lithuania, Silver, Kjetil Borch (b), Olaf Tufte (s), Norway, Bronze, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Kjetil Borch (b), Olaf Tufte (s), Norway, Bronze, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Mindaugas Griskonis (b), Saulius Ritter (s), Lithuania, Silver, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Lawrence Brittain (b), Shaun Keeling (s), South Africa, Silver, Giovanni Abagnale (b), Marco Di Costanzo (s), Italy, Bronze, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Giovanni Abagnale (b), Marco Di Costanzo (s), Italy, Bronze, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lawrence Brittain (b), Shaun Keeling (s), South Africa, Silver, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Jacob Barsoe (b), Jacob Larsen , Kasper Joergensen, Morten Joergensen (s), Denmark, Silver, Franck Solforosi (b), Thomas Baroukh, Guillaume Raineau, Thibault Colard (s), France, Bronze, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Jacob Barsoe (b), Jacob Larsen , Kasper Joergensen, Morten Joergensen (s), Denmark, Silver, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Latest Media

Sunday finals, 2020 European Rowing Junior Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
Sunday podiums, 2020 European Rowing Junior Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
Sunday racing II, 2020 European Rowing Junior Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
Sunday racing I, 2020 European Rowing Junior Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
Saturday Repechages, 2020 European Rowing Junior Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
Saturday heats II, 2020 European Rowing Junior Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
Saturday heats, 2020 European Rowing Junior Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
Friday training II, 2020 European Rowing Junior Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
Friday training, 2020 European Rowing Junior Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
Sunday Racing II at the 2020 European Rowing Under 23 Championships in Duisburg, Germany
Sunday Racing I at the 2020 European Rowing Under 23 Championships in Duisburg, Germany
Podiums at the European Rowing Under 23 Championships