Skip over navigation

A day of medals at the Rio Olympic Games

SHARE

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Chantal Achterberg (b), Nicole Beukers, Inge Janssen, Carline Bouw (s), Netherlands, Silver, Maria Springwald (b), Joanna Leszczynska, Agnieszka Kobus, Monika Ciaciuch (s), Poland, Bronze, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Annekatrin Thiele (b), Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla (s), Germany, Gold, Chantal Achterberg (b), Nicole Beukers, Inge Janssen, Carline Bouw (s), Netherlands, Silver, Maria Springwald (b), Joanna Leszczynska, Agnieszka Kobus, Monika Ciaciuch (s), Poland, Bronze, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Chantal Achterberg (b), Nicole Beukers, Inge Janssen, Carline Bouw (s), Netherlands, Silver, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Karsten Forsterling (b), Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, James Mcrae (s), Australia, Silver, Andrei Jamsa (b), Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo (s), Estonia, Bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Hans Gruhne (s), Germany, Gold, Karsten Forsterling (b), Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, James Mcrae (s), Australia, Silver, Andrei Jamsa (b), Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo (s), Estonia, Bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska (b), Natalia Madaj (s), Poland, Gold, Victoria Thornley (b), Katherine Grainger (s), Great Britain, Silver, Donata Vistartaite (b), Milda Valciukaite (s), Lithuania, Bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Victoria Thornley (b), Katherine Grainger (s), Great Britain, Silver, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Donata Vistartaite (b), Milda Valciukaite (s), Lithuania, Bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska (b), Natalia Madaj (s), Poland, Gold, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Magdalena Fularczyk-Kozlowska (b), Natalia Madaj (s), Poland, Gold, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Mindaugas Griskonis (b), Saulius Ritter (s), Lithuania, Silver, Kjetil Borch (b), Olaf Tufte (s), Norway, Bronze, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Kjetil Borch (b), Olaf Tufte (s), Norway, Bronze, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Mindaugas Griskonis (b), Saulius Ritter (s), Lithuania, Silver, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Lawrence Brittain (b), Shaun Keeling (s), South Africa, Silver, Giovanni Abagnale (b), Marco Di Costanzo (s), Italy, Bronze, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Giovanni Abagnale (b), Marco Di Costanzo (s), Italy, Bronze, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lawrence Brittain (b), Shaun Keeling (s), South Africa, Silver, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Eric Murray (b), Hamish Bond (s), New Zealand, Gold, Men's Pair, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Jacob Barsoe (b), Jacob Larsen , Kasper Joergensen, Morten Joergensen (s), Denmark, Silver, Franck Solforosi (b), Thomas Baroukh, Guillaume Raineau, Thibault Colard (s), France, Bronze, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Jacob Barsoe (b), Jacob Larsen , Kasper Joergensen, Morten Joergensen (s), Denmark, Silver, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Lucas Tramer (b), Simon Schuerch, Simon Niepmann, Mario Gyr (s), Switzerland, Gold, Lightweight Men's Four, 2016 Rio Olympic Games, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Latest Media

Award Winners, 2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
2019 World Rowing Awards, London, Great Britain
Medal and Flower Ceremony, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
A-finals (2) at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
A-finals at the 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships in Hong Kong, China
Sunday Racing (2), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Sunday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (4), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (3), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing (2), 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Saturday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China
Friday Racing, 2019 World Rowing Coastal Championships, Hong Kong, China