Skip over navigation

Crossing the finish line at the 2016 European Rowing Championships in Brandenburg, Germany

SHARE

Stanislau Shcharbachenia, Belarus, Men's Single Sculls, A-Final, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Magdalena Lobnig, Austria, Women's Single Sculls, A-Final, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Ekaterina Karsten, Belarus, Women's Single Sculls, A-Final, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Elza Gulbe, Latvia, Women's Single Sculls, A-Final, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Roman Lomachev (b), Lev Gritsenko, Maksim Golubev, Alexander Kornilov, Viacheslav Mikhaylevskiy, Pavel Sorin, Semen Yaganov, Daniil Andrienko (s), Pavel Safonkin (c), Russia, Men’s Eight, A-Final, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Matthew Gotrel (b), Scott Durant, Tom Ransley, Paul Bennett, Peter Reed, Andrew T Hodge, Matt Langridge, William Satch (s), Phelan Hill (c), Great Britain, Men’s Eight, A-Final, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Lukas Babac, Slovakia, Gold, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Konstantin Steinhuebel, Germany, Silver, Lightweight Men's Single Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Helen Glover (b), Heather Stanning (s), Great Britain, Gold, Women's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Kerstin Hartmann (b), Kathrin Marchand (s), Germany, Silver, Women's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Alan Sinclair (b), Stewart Innes (s), Great Britain, Silver, Men's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Adrian Juhasz (b), Bela Simon Jr (s), Hungary, Gold, the Netherlands, Men's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Roel Braas (b), Mitchel Steenman (s), Bronze, the Netherlands, Men's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Adrian Juhasz (b), Bela Simon Jr (s), Hungary, Gold, the Netherlands, Men's Pair, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Moritz Moos (b), Jason Osborne (s), Germany, Silver, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Gary O'Donovan (b), Paul O'Donovan (s), Ireland, Gold, Lightweight Men's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Maaike Head (b), Ilse Paulis (s), the Netherlands, Gold, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Vadzim Lialin (b), Dzianis Mihal, Mikalai Sharlap, Ihar Pashevich (s), Belarus, Silver, Men's Four, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Alex Gregory (b), Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis (s), Great Britain, Gold, Men's Four, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Anton Zarutskiy (b), Dmitry Kuznetsov, Ivan Balandin, Alexander Kulesh (s), Russia, Men's Four, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Daryna Verkhogliad (b), Olena Buryak, Anastasiia Kozhenkova, Ievgeniia Nimchenko (s), Ukraine, Bronze, Women's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Andrei Jamsa (b), Allar Raja, Tonu Endrekson, Kaspar Taimsoo (s), Estonia, Gold, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Nikita Morgachev (b), Artem Kosov, Vladislav Ryabcev, Sergey Fedorovtsev (s), Russia, Bronze, Men's Quadruple Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Karl Schulze (b), Philipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Tim Grohmann (s), Germany, Men's Quadruple Sculls, A-Final, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Martin Sinkovic (b), Valent Sinkovic (s), Croatia, Gold, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Marcel Hacker (b), Stephan Krueger (s), Germany, Silver, Men's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Maximilian Munski (b), Malte Jakschik, Andreas Kuffner, Felix Drahotta, Maximilian Reinelt, Eric Johannesen, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik (s), Martin Sauer (c), Germany, Gold, Men’s Eight, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Julia Lier (b), Mareike Adams (s), Germany, Silver, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Yuliya Bichyk (b), Tatsiana Kukhta (s), Belarus, Gold, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Kristyna Fleissnerova (b), Lenka Antosova (s), Czech Republic, Bronze, Women's Double Sculls, 2016 European Rowing Championships, Brandenburg, Germany

Latest Media

Medals and European Champion Titles handed out at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing comes to a close (2) at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing comes to a close at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Saturday Semifinals (2) at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Saturday Semifinals at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing gets underway (2) at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing gets underway at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Training (2) at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Training at the 2019 European Rowing Championships in Lucerne, Switzerland
Racing and Podiums at the 2019 European Rowing Junior Championships in Essen, Germany
Sunday Podiums at the 2019 World Rowing Cup I in Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Sunday Finals at the 2019 World Rowing Cup I in Plovdiv, Bulgaria