Welcome to the 2018 World Rowing Awards. This year we are bringing all of World Rowing’s awards under one umbrella to be celebrated all on one night at the World Rowing Awards Gala in November 2018.

 

Finalists for the 2018 World Rowing Awards

 

World Rowing Women’s Crew of the Year

This award is dedicated to a woman or women’s crew who won a World Champion title in 2018 and has been outstanding throughout the rowing season.

  • Caileigh Filmer, Hillary Janssens, CanadaWomen’s pair
  • Sanita Puspure, IrelandWomen’s single sculls
  • Agnieszka Kobus-Zawojska, Marta Wieliczko, Maria Springwald, Katarzyna Zillmann, PolandWomen’s quadruple sculls

For more information on this award and who won, please click here

 

World Rowing Men’s Crew of the Year

This award is dedicated to a man or men’s crew who won a World Champion title in 2018 and has been outstanding throughout the rowing season.

  • Joshua Hicks, Spencer Turrin, Jack Hargreaves, Alexander Hill, AustraliaMen’s four
  • Jason Osborne, GermanyLightweight men’s single sculls
  • Johannes Weissenfeld, Felix Wimberger, Maximilian Planer, Torben Johannesen, Jakob Schneider, Malte Jakschik, Richard Schmidt, Hannes Ocik, Martin Sauer (coxswain), GermanyMen’s eight
  • Paul O’Donovan, Gary O’Donovan, IrelandLightweight men’s double sculls

For more information on this award and who won, please click here


​​World Rowing Para Crew of the Year

​This award is dedicated to the most outstanding para-rower or para-crew who won a World Championship title in the current year and has been outstanding throughout the rowing season.

  • Perle Bouge, FrancePara PR2 women’s single sculls
  • Ellen Buttrick, Grace Clough, Oliver Stanhope, Daniel Brown, Erin Wysocki-Jones (coxswain), Great BritainPara PR3 mixed coxed four
  • Annika van der Meer, Corne de Koning, NetherlandsPara PR2 mixed double sculls

For more information on this award and who won, please click here

 

World Rowing Coach of the Year

This award is dedicated to an international coach whose crew or crews have performed outstandingly at the World Championships and throughout the season.

  • Uwe Bender, GermanyMen’s eight
  • Dominic Casey, IrelandMen’s pair, lightweight men’s and women’s double sculls, lightweight men’s quadruple sculls
  • Jan Klerks, NetherlandsPara-rowing team
  • Laurel Korholz, United StatesWomen’s four, women’s single sculls

For more information on this award and who won, please click here


Distinguished Service to International Rowing Award

This award is dedicated to a person who has made an outstanding contribution to develop international rowing.

For more information on this award and who won, please click here

 

World Rowing Sustainability Award

This award is for a national federation, club, event organising committee or other rowing organisation that has implemented an innovative project or initiative delivering a clear and positive sustainability impact, or that is demonstrating sound sustainability practices on an ongoing basis. The project should have been implemented within the past 12 months and should have already demonstrated meaningful impact.

  • “Pushing for a Clean Sweep”, National Schools Regatta, Great Britain
  • “Partnership with Waikato River Authority”, Rowing NZ, New Zealand
  • “Love Where you Row”, Alan Robinson / Schuylkill Navy / Head of the Schuylkill, United States

For more information on this award and who won, please click here

 

Filippi Spirit Award

This award is for a university rower who has demonstrated the core values of rowing in his/her social, academic and sporting life, and, through these values, also enabled or inspired exceptional success in other people's lives - for example in education, business, sports or charity.

  • James Francis, United States
  • Wilson Mure, Australia
  • Nikola Potparevic, Serbia
  • Amidu Silva, Sri Lanka

For more information on this award and who won, please click here