Skip over navigation

All results

2016 Olympic Games Regatta - Rio de Janeiro, BRA

Class Race Final Time
LM2x RSA FA Final 4 06:33.290
LM2x RSA SA/B 2 Semifinal 1 06:38.010
LM2x RSA H4 Heat 1 06:23.100

2016 World Rowing Cup II - Lucerne, SUI

Class Race Final Time
LM2x RSA FA Final 3 06:22.420
LM2x RSA SA/B 1 Semifinal 2 06:21.910
LM2x RSA H1 Heat 1 06:21.980

2016 World Rowing Cup I - Varese, ITA

Class Race Final Time
LM2x RSA FA Final 1 06:41.130
LM2x RSA SA/B 1 Semifinal 1 06:19.420
LM2x RSA H2 Heat 1 06:23.190

2015 World Rowing Championships - Aiguebelette, FRA

Class Race Final Time
LM2x RSA FA Final 4 06:17.460
LM2x RSA SA/B 1 Semifinal 3 06:19.500
LM2x RSA Q1 Quarterfinal 1 06:22.970
LM2x RSA H1 Heat 1 06:23.010

2015 World Rowing Cup III - Lucerne, SUI

Class Race Final Time
LM2x RSA FA Final 2 06:14.620
LM2x RSA SA/B 2 Semifinal 2 06:55.040
LM2x RSA Q4 Quarterfinal 1 06:19.770
LM2x RSA H3 Heat 1 06:36.200

2014 World Rowing Championships - Amsterdam, NED

Class Race Final Time
LM2x RSA FA Final 1 06:05.360
LM2x RSA SA/B 1 Semifinal 3 06:22.600
LM2x RSA Q4 Quarterfinal 2 06:40.890
LM2x RSA H4 Heat 1 06:14.040

2014 World Rowing Cup III - Lucerne, SUI

Class Race Final Time
LM2x RSA FC Final 1 06:29.060
LM2x RSA R4 Repechage 3 06:45.210
LM2x RSA H1 Heat 3 06:32.490

2013 World Rowing Championships - Chungju, KOR

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FA Final 6 06:11.990
LM4- RSA SA/B 2 Semifinal 3 06:09.740
LM4- RSA R1 Repechage 1 05:58.430
LM4- RSA H2 Heat 5 06:09.500

2013 World Rowing Cup III - Lucerne, SUI

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FA Final 4 06:00.870
LM4- RSA SA/B 2 Semifinal 2 05:57.300
LM4- RSA R2 Repechage 2 06:00.490
LM4- RSA H1 Heat 4 06:10.100

2012 Olympic Games - London, GBR

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FA Final 1 06:02.840
LM4- RSA SA/B 2 Semifinal 2 06:04.210
LM4- RSA H1 Heat 2 05:54.620

2012 World Rowing Cup II - Lucerne, SUI

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FA Final 2 05:53.710
LM4- RSA SA/B 1 Semifinal 2 05:52.010
LM4- RSA H2 Heat 1 05:57.650

2011 World Rowing Championships - Bled, SLO

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FB Final 5 06:03.230
LM4- RSA SA/B 1 Semifinal 6 06:13.420
LM4- RSA R4 Repechage 1 05:56.080
LM4- RSA H1 Heat 2 06:01.710

2011 World Rowing Cup III - Lucerne, SUI

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FA Final 6 06:09.810
LM4- RSA SA/B 1 Semifinal 3 06:02.850
LM4- RSA R2 Repechage 1 06:13.320
LM4- RSA H1 Heat 4 06:07.280

2010 World Rowing Championships - Karapiro, NZL

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FB Final 5 06:06.980
LM4- RSA SA/B 2 Semifinal 6 06:38.160
LM4- RSA R2 Repechage 3 06:00.840
LM4- RSA H2 Heat 4 06:09.720

2010 World Rowing Cup III - Lucerne, SUI

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FC Final 2 06:08.010
LM4- RSA Q1 Quarterfinal 4 06:10.410
LM4- RSA H2 Heat 3 06:21.130

2010 World Rowing Cup II - Munich, GER

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FB Final 4 06:45.340
LM4- RSA SA/B 1 Semifinal 4 06:20.440
LM4- RSA H2 Heat 2 06:06.760

2009 World Rowing Championships - Poznan, POL

Class Race Final Time
LM2x RSA FB Final 6 06:33.210
LM2x RSA SA/B 2 Semifinal 5 06:53.700
LM2x RSA R1 Repechage 2 06:29.110
LM2x RSA H1 Heat 3 07:20.180

2008 World Rowing U - Brandenburg, GER

Class Race Final Time
BLM2- RSA FA Final 2 07:04.780
BLM2- RSA H1 Heat 1 07:04.450

2007 World Rowing Championships - Munich, GER

Class Race Final Time
LM4- RSA FD Final 3 06:18.760
LM4- RSA SC/D 1 Semifinal 4 06:33.640
LM4- RSA Q1 Quarterfinal 6 06:27.690
LM4- RSA H5 Heat 4 06:15.740

2007 Under 23 World Rowing Championships - Glasgow, GBR

Class Race Final Time
BLM2- RSA FA Final 2 06:35.010
BLM2- RSA H1 Heat 1 06:59.360

2006 Under 23 World Rowing Championships - Hazewinkel, BEL

Class Race Final Time
BLM4- RSA FC Final 3 06:28.380
BLM4- RSA R Repechage 6 06:34.760
BLM4- RSA H3 Heat 5 06:28.290

2004 World Rowing Junior Championships - Banyoles, ESP

Class Race Final Time
JM4+ RSA FA Final 4 06:29.280
JM4+ RSA H2 Heat 1 06:26.680

2003 World Rowing Junior Championships - Athens, GRE

Class Race Final Time
JM4+ RSA FA Final 3 03:02.350
JM4+ RSA H1 Heat 1 06:25.980

James THOMPSON

South Africa RSA

Athlete

  • Gender
    M
  • Birthdate
    18 Nov 1986
  • Height
    180 cm
  • Weight
    70 kg
  • Place of residence
    Cape Town , South Africa
  • Clubs
    St Andrews Coll. RC
  • Started Rowing in
    2001